Privacy Policy

Shag Marry Kill Game (smkgame.com) (“SMK”) values your privacy when using our Website (our “Site”). Any information about you collected through our Site is in an effort to improve your e-commerce experience and to communicate with you about our products, services, contests and any promotions. By visiting our Site, you accept the protocols described in this Privacy Policy. Periodically and as required by law, changes will be made to this policy which can be found by visiting our Site. If we change the policy in a material way, we will provide appropriate notice to you.

What type of Information do we collect?

Personal Information

Personal Information is any information that identifies you, would enable someone to contact you, or that describes your relationship with SMK. We collect personal information, such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number, credit card number, gender, birthday, personal interests, etc., when you register to use our Site, place an order with us, save your information with us online, contact us with a question or concern, or participate in a contest, promotion, or survey. We maintain a record of your product interests and the purchases you make online or by phone.

Domain Information

SMK may collect domain information to enable analysis of how our visitors use our Site. This data enables us to become more familiar with our customers, frequency, and the popularity of different parts of our Site. SMK uses this information to improve its web-based offerings. This information is collected automatically and requires no action on your part.

Cookies and Tracking User Traffic

Some pages on our Site uses “cookies” (small files that our Site places on your hard drive for identification purposes). A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID to track the pages visited, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is that which you supply yourself. These files are used for site registration, enable you to shop on our Site and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalize your online browsing and e-commerce experience. For example, cookies enable use of certain website features, remember the items in your cart, store your preferences, recognize you when you return to our Site, track orders, and monitor and maintain information about your use of our Site.

Some parts of our Site may also use cookies to track user traffic patterns. SMK does this in order to determine the utility of our Site information to our users and to see how effective the navigational structure is in helping our users reach the desired information. Please note that cookies cannot read data on your hard drive and your web browser may allow you to be notified when you are receiving a cookie, giving you the choice to accept it or not. If you prefer not to receive cookies while browsing our Site, your browser can be set to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse the cookie when your browser alerts you to its presence. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser but by not accepting cookies, some pages may not fully function and you will not be able to access your account information or make purchases on our Site.

Do we share your Information?

Your personal information is never shared outside SMK without your permission unless you consent to the sharing of your information to a third party service provider working on our behalf to serve you, or requiring us to provide you with a product or service. SMK will also disclose your personal information, if required to do so by law, or in urgent circumstances, to protect personal safety, the public or our Site.

How secure is your Information?

SMK strives to protect your personal information, using commercially reasonable efforts to prevent unauthorized access such as using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect personal information as it is transmitted. To ensure access to our secure server before submission of personal financial information, look at the lower left-hand corner of your browser. If you see an unbroken key or a closed lock (depending upon your browser), then SSL is active. Alternatively, look at the URL or Location line of your browser and secure server access is reflected in the first characters of the address changing from “http” to “https.”

However, we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often using alphanumeric combinations.

Protecting the Privacy of Children

Children under 13 years old are not the target audience for our Site and any user under 18 is not authorized to use our Site. We will never knowingly request personally identifiable information online from anyone under the age of 13 and if we ascertain that a user is under the age of 13, we will promptly delete any personal information submitted by or collected from that user. SMK is committed to protecting the privacy and safety of children using the internet.

We do not go phishing

Phishing is an online fraudulent method designed to steal your personal information. If you receive a spontaneous email that looks like it is from SMK asking for your personal information, do not respond. We will never request your password, user name, credit card information or other personal information via email.

Links to Third Party Sites

Our Site may contain links to other sites. SMK does not share your personal information with those websites and is not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those companies.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of SMK who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. SMK does not share information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless you affirmatively agree to such disclosure, by opting in to receive information from a third party that is participating in some activity described on our Site. To make such a request, please email us at contact@smkgame.com. SMK is only required to respond to 1 request per customer per year, and is not required to respond to requests made by means other than via the email address provided.

If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please email us at the contact information on our site.

Initial Version Posted JUNE 11 2013